Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Been doing some more planting...

Weeder and I went to POW, Capital (Sunrise) and Windmill on Monday. Here's what I got:

1 5-gallon 'Tropicanna' canna... nice big plants right now
3 1-gallon um, um, um, oh, what the hell are they called?
3 5-gallon European white birch trees for some quick screening of the neighbor's bathroom window that looks down into our yard.

(thanks, Weeder, for whipping out your camera)



If you're gonna go to the trouble of putting up a sign, why block it? ;-)


Sooooooooo many perennials, so little time.




This is what my one 'Tropicanna' canna looks like. I wish I could have bought the whole row. Lucky for y'all, I didn't.


Wow.


Hey, that's the plant I bought three of that I can't remember the name of. Drought tolerant. Lavender flowers. Don't see it a lot around here. Weeder? Anyone? Help?


Dark purple butterfly bush. Gorgeous.

We stopped at Davis Ranch on the way to lunch at El Pollo Loco (quite yum for fast food) hoping their famous sweet white corn would be ready. Not for two more weeks! Rats! We did spy this nifty hydroponic strawberry setup that appears to be new. So sci-fi looking. Growing strawberries vertically is genius. Oh, and I didn't go home empty-handed. They had some lovely lean asparagus spears and plump garlic.



Next stop...

'Lemon Boy' tomato... planted it last year and it was felled as a seedling and I never re-planted.
Several little 'Gold Rush' zucchini plants... Yay! So happy to find these! My FAVE zucchini.
3 6-packs 'Bright Lights' chard... a little late getting it in but it never seems to quit producing so I'm not worried.

I'm late getting most of my veggies in, but that's nothing new for me.

And finally, on the way home so how could we not...

4" 'Dolce Peach Melba' Heuchera... already have, but couldn't resist another
4" Ursinia anthemoides from Annie's Annuals... this reseeds and I love it.
4" Calceolaria Mexicana... Weeder raves, so I must try it.

You gotta get over to Windmill right now. They have a great selection of Annie's and Blooms in 4" and some really nice gallon perennials too.

I was hoping to find 'Costoluto Genovese' and a black tomato as the last... no, really, I promise this time... additions to my 2007 tomato lineup. Capital was sold out of C.G., as was Windmill. I picked up a black heirloom tomato at Capital, put it down, picked it up and thought I put it on my cart... but somehow it didn't make it home with me. What a space cadet.

May 30 edit: I did buy a black tomato! 'Black Prince' was hiding behind one of the passenger seats in my van and is now planted. Not a space cadet after all... just a loser... of things.

9 comments:

  1. Ha! Capital is a exactly 2 blocks from where I used to live! OMG :)

    I spent a LOT of time there and even had my first job at capital! :)

    Looks like you have a lot of good finds.

    Windmill was a cool place for plants as well.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Small world, Nickie!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lol,thank goodness you left it on the passenger seat.I clicked on some of the plant links.The Coleus black dragon looks lovely.I have never heard of those varieties (onto Suttons seeds later to see if they do have any black dragon or dipped wine Coleus).I grew multicoloured ones before in Gloucester inside the flat.They were gorgeous but need good tip pinching to stop them getting leggy.What a plant!
    I thought I was bad with plant shopping.You will have your own oasis of calm with all those lovely plants in your garden.Where will you put them all?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Stuart2:04 AM

    Gosh...I'm insanely jealous after looking at the sheer size of that garden centre. We could have fit 4 or 5 of ours in that area. Amazing!

    The Buddleia's look really healthy and great when they're flowering.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Where will you put them all?

    One never asks that question.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I am almost always late planting my veggies bed, but this year, I was pretty close to the recommended schedule for our area.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Did you ever figure out what that mystery plant was? Looks like lavender to me, but hard to tell from the picture...you certainly ARE a power-shopper! Congrats on your new acquisitions!

    ReplyDelete
  8. The mystery plant is a Teucrium... a.k.a. germander. It's possibly Teucrium divaricatum. I forgot to note the species when I bought it, but a photo on Dave's Garden
    looks very similar.

    A short list of California "xeriphytes" jogged my memory about the genus.

    ReplyDelete